top of page

L038 Coral Pattern Pleco (Pseudacanthicus sp. L038)

 

The L038 Coral Pattern Pleco is a captivating freshwater catfish species known for its unique and intricate coral-like pattern. This pleco features a dark body adorned with striking, coral-like markings, making it a visually stunning addition to any aquarium.

The L038 Coral Pattern Pleco is highly sought after by aquarists and enthusiasts due to its peaceful nature and the exotic beauty it brings to the aquarium environment. Their ease of care and stunning appearance make them a favored choice among hobbyists.

 

Key Features:

  • Appearance: Dark body with a distinctive coral-like pattern.
  • Behavior: Peaceful and well-suited for community tanks.
  • Tank Requirements: Thrives in well-maintained tanks with stable water conditions.

 

Habitat: These plecos originate from the Mocajuba area in the Rio Tocantins, Pará State, Brazil, where they inhabit freshwater environments.

 

Aquarium Care:

  • Tank Size: Requires a minimum of 75 liters (20 gallons).
  • Water Parameters: Prefers temperatures of 24-28°C and a pH range of 6.5-7.5.
  • Diet: Omnivorous; feed a varied diet of high-quality sinking pellets, fresh or frozen foods like bloodworms and brine shrimp, and occasional vegetables such as blanched zucchini or cucumber.

 

Scientific Name: Pseudacanthicus sp. L038
Common Names: L038, Coral Pattern Pleco, Koralmønstret Sugemalle (Denmark)
Type Locality: Brazil: Mocajuba on the Rio Tocantins, Pará State
Pronunciation: Peck-OLE-tee-ah
Etymology: Named after Gustavo Peckolt, a member of the Natural History Commission of Rondon.

 

L038 Coral Pattern Pleco

AU$135.00 Regular Price
AU$121.50Sale Price

Tropical Fish Sale

Only 1 left in stock
    bottom of page