top of page

The hillstream loach belongs to a family of serene and peaceful loaches found in fast-moving streams and rivers across Asia.

These loaches are small in size, featuring flat undersides and horizontal fins that lend them the appearance of miniature stingrays. Sporting a brown hue, they showcase beautiful dark brown and white mosaic-like markings on their bodies.

Due to their ease of care, captivating appearance, and compatibility with various other fish species, hillstream loaches make excellent additions to tropical freshwater aquariums.

 

- Scientific Name: Sewellia lineolata
- Common Names: Hillstream Loach, Lizardfish, Flossensaugers
- Distribution: Vietnam, Laos
- Size: Up to 2.5 inches
- Life Expectancy: 8–10 years

- Color: Light brown with white and dark brown markings
- Diet: Omnivore
- Temperament: Calm, docile
- Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallons
- Temperature: 68–74°F (20–23°C)
- pH: 6.5–7.5
- Hardness: 10-12 dGH
- Care Level: Easy
- Breeding: Egg-scatterer

Hillstream Loach

AU$80.00 Regular Price
AU$72.00Sale Price

Tropical Fish Sale

Out of Stock
    bottom of page